Accident IAI 1121 Westwind N133ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372634

Date:Thursday 16 July 1987
Time:01:45 LT
Type:IAI 1121 Westwind
Owner/operator:Trans Aero Corporation
Registration: N133ME
MSN: 50
Total airframe hrs:7996 hours
Engine model:GE CJ610-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Memphis, TN (KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE GROUND RUN AT 80 KTS THE CABIN DOOR UNSAFE LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED WITH HEAVY BRAKING & DEPLOYMENT OF THE THRUST REVERSERS. THE DOOR WAS THEN OPENED & RECLOSED WHICH EXTINGUISHED THE LIGHT, & A SECOND TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED. APRX 3500 FT DOWN THE 8500 FT RWY AT 80 KTS THE LIGHT ILLUMINATED AGAIN. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED WITH HEAVY BRAKING & DEPLOYMENT OF THE THRUST REVERSERS THOUGH THEY WERE REPORTED AS INEFFECTIVE & SLOW TO DEPLOY, RESPECTIVELY. THE ACFT THEN DEPARTED THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH A LOCALIZER ANTENNA AFTER WHICH THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF. THE ACFT THEN GROUND LOOPED & CAME TO REST. A COMPANY MECHANIC STATED THAT ROD ENDS FOR THE DOOR LATCHING MECHANISM HAD BEEN REPLACED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, HOWEVER ACFT MAINT MANUALS DID NOT CONTAIN INFORMATION AS TO THE CORRECT PROCEDURE FOR THEIR REPLACEMENT OR ADJUSTMENT. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN APRX 8 HRS WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED. THE FLT WAS OPERATED AS A LIFEGUARD FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA207