Accident Lake LA-4 N1135L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372635

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1987
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Keith Perrin
Registration: N1135L
MSN: 297
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cool Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ON THE LAKE THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT LIFT OFF THE WATER AND HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING IT TO COLLIDE WITH THE LAKE SHORE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA098