Accident Dubois BETA BIRD N3954D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372638

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1987
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Dubois BETA BIRD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3954D
MSN:
Engine model:Volkswagen 1600CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Biddeford, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(6B1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS IN HIS HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOST AFTER IT TOUCHED DOWN DURING A LANDING. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT SWERVED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WENT IN AN AREA OF TALL GRASS & HIT A DITCH, WHICH SHEARED OFF THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87DNC09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87DNC09