Accident Cessna 150J N61107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372639

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61107
MSN: 15070806
Total airframe hrs:6323 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Higginsport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A PIECE OF PARKED FARM EQUIPMENT. THE SOD RUNWAY SURFACE WAS WET. THE PILOT FURTHER REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT WING ROSE AND THE A/C VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THERE WERE NO REPORTED AIRCRAFT PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA214

Location