Accident Piper PA-28 N5502F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372640

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5502F
MSN: 28-24840
Total airframe hrs:2301 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elberton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Augusta, GA (KDNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT NOTED A PROGRESSIVE LOSS OF PWR THAT BEGAN DRG THE CLIMB TO CRUISE. HE DIVERTED BACK TOWARD THE DEP ARPT & ATMTDTO RESTORE PWR BY ACTIVATING THE BOOST PUMP, MOVING THE MIXTURE TO FULL RICH, SWITCHING FUEL TANKS & APPLYING CARB HEAT.HOWEVER, THE ENG CONTD TO LOSE PWR. AS HE MANEUVERED THE ACFT ONTO A SHORT FINAL APCH, THE ENG LOST ALL PWR & THE ACFT CRASH LNDD SHORT OF THE RWY IN A SWAMP. A POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE. SVRL OUNCES OF WATER & SEDIMENT WERE FND IN THE CARB BOWL; HOWEVER, DRG THE CRASH &/OR RECOVERY OF THE ACFT, THE FUEL LINES BROKE & THE ENG BECAME NEARLY COMPLETELY SUBMERGED IN WATER. SVRL SPARK PLUGS WERE SLIGHTLY FOULED WITH BLACK, SOOTY CARBON DEPOSITS. THE ACFT WAS STC'D TO OPER ON AUTO-FUEL & WAS SVCD WITH 89 OCTANE REGULAR FUEL. THE CARB WAS EQUIPPED WITH A COMPOSITE FLOAT, WHICH HAD EVIDENCE OF MINOR DETERIORATION; HOWEVER, DRG A FLOW CHECK, THE CARB FUNCTIONED PROPERLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87FA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87FA212

Location