Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8097S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372641

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Beatrice Air,inc.
Registration: N8097S
MSN: 28-8090108
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adams, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beatrice, NE (KBIE)
Destination airport:Panama, NE (16NE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A NORMAL APPROACH AND LANDING ON A PRIVATE SOD STRIP, THE PILOT STATED THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY TO AN ADJOINING PLOWED FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A LARGE HAY BALE FOLLOWED BY A LARGE MOUND OF DIRT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE NOSE WHEEL TIRE WAS FLAT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA140

Location