Accident Cessna 150G N3487J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372642

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1987
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3487J
MSN: 15066187
Total airframe hrs:2075 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Clara, CA (RHV
Destination airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT HAD JUST BEEN CLEARED TO LAND WHEN THE ENGINE SPUTTERED THEN QUIT. UNABLE TO LAND AT THE ARPT THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A ROAD WHERE THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THERE WAS APRX ONE AND HALF GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK AND THE RIGHT WAS EMPTY. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA268