Accident Cessna 188B N4954R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372646

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1987
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Keith Stakes
Registration: N4954R
MSN: 18802471T
Total airframe hrs:1179 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Satanta, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR LEG SEPARATED APPROXIMATELY 10 INCHES ABOVE THE AXLE. ACFT BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE AND STRUCK THE TERRAIN. POST ACC EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO DEFECTS WHICH MAY HAVE ASSISTED INITIATION OF THE FRACTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 June 1997 N4954R Lynn Air, Inc. 0 Satanta, KS sub

Location