Accident Cessna 172 N2501L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372650

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1987
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Blackhawk Field Inc.
Registration: N2501L
MSN: 172-55701
Total airframe hrs:1844 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cottage Grove, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) & PVT PLT (STUDENT) WERE ON A RENTER'S CHECK-OUT FLT TO FAMILIARIZE THE STUDENT WITH A CESSNA 172. WHILE PRACTICING LANDINGS, TOWER PSNL PROVIDED A WINDSHEAR ALERT. DRG AN APCH TO LAND, THE ACFT WENT INTO A HIGH SINK RATE OVER THE APCH END OF THE RWY & TOUCHED DOWN HARD. A GO-AROUND WAS MADE, & AFTER TOWER PSNL CHECKED THE GEAR, AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING WAS MADE. DURING A SUBSEQUENTLY INSPN OF THE ACFT, DAMAGE WAS FOUND, WHICH INCLUDED BUCKLING OF THE FIREWALL & NOSE GEAR SUPPORT BEAMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA169

Location