Accident Piper PA-28-181 N1976T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372653

Date:Monday 13 July 1987
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Sittler Aviation
Registration: N1976T
MSN: 28-7690462
Total airframe hrs:2344 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jenks, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Memphis, TN (KMEM)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (KRVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ALTHOUGH IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, THE EXACT SEQUENCE OF EVENTS THAT LED TO THIS EVENT WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS OUT OF FUEL OVER THE RADIO AND NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE FOUND AT THE CRASH SITE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87FA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87FA168

Location