Accident Piper PA-28-160 N36509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372655

Date:Monday 13 July 1987
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36509
MSN: 287816643
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mattituck, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG ARRIVAL, THE PLT TRIED TO CONTACT UNICOM, BUT WAS UNABLE. HE SAID HE CIRCLED THE 2200 FT RWY, BUT WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE WINDSOCK DUE TO REDUCED VISIBILITY WITH HAZE. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RWY 19. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 500' FROM THE DEPARTURE END. DUE TO TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END, THE PLT ELECTED NOT TO ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RWY, HE RECEIVED A HEAD INJURY & COULD NOT REMEMBER WHAT HAPPENED AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHEAST AT 10 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA203

Location