Accident Cessna 152 N95876,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372656

Date:Monday 13 July 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Univ. Of North Dakota
Registration: N95876
MSN: 15285978
Total airframe hrs:1732 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Rockford, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Devils Lake, ND (KDVL)
Destination airport:Jamestown, ND (JMS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE NOTICED A DROP IN ENGINE RPM. AN ENGINE VIBRATION BEGAN AND ANOTHER AIRCRAFT REPORTED SEEING A SMOKE TRAIL. THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING AND SELECTED A WHEAT FIELD. THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY BROADCAST AND PERFORMED A SOFT FIELD LANDING. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE WHEEL SANK INTO THE MUD AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. A POST CRASH ENGINE INSPECTION REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE NUMBER FOUR PISTON HAD BROKEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA182

Location