Accident Cassutt N102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372671

Date:Saturday 11 July 1987
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt
Owner/operator:Raymond Bailey Sherwood
Registration: N102
MSN: 1
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yolo County, CA (2Q3
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A HOMEBUILT CASSUTT RACER CRASHED DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB AFTER A LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT ASSEMBLED THE EXPERIMENTAL RACING AIRPLANE IN PREPARATION FOR A FLIGHT TO AN AIR RACE AND HAD COMPLETED A SERIES OF STARTS AND RUN-UPS. 'EVERYTHING CHECKED NORMAL' AND THE PILOT TOOK OFF. THE ENGINE POPPED TWICE AND QUIT AT APPROXIMATELY 50-75 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED HILLY TERRAIN IN A RIGHT BANK NOSE DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DVG08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DVG08

Location