Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8640N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37270

Date:Sunday 24 June 1984
Time:04:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8640N
MSN: 32-7140033
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1796 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcminnville, TN (RNC)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (FTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WITH A STUDENT PLT AT THE CONTROLS HAD AN IN-FLT BREAKUP DURING A NIGHT X-COUNTRY flight. DURING A PREFLT WX BRIEFING, HE WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE PLT TERMINATED THE CONVERSATION BEFORE THE BRIEFING WAS COMPLETED. WHILE IN FLT, THE PLT WAS IN RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WITH ATLANTA CENTER. AS THE FLT NEARED A THUNDERSTORM, THE PLT ASKED FOR RADAR ASSISTANCE. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE ACFT ENTERED A RIGHT TURN, & AFTER ABOUT 270 DEG OF TURN, RADAR & RADIO CONTACT WERE LOST. PARTS OF THE ACFT WERE FOUND SCATTERED OVER A WIDE AREA IN THE VICINITY OF WHERE RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE STABILATORS & WINGS HAD SEPARATED IN flight. THERE WAS EVIDENCETHAT THEY HAD FAILED FROM OVERLOAD & THAT THE STABILATORS HAD FAILED DOWNWARD. A CHECK OF THE PLT'S LIVER FLUID SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.092%. THE PLT WAS NOT ENDORSED FOR THIS NIGHT X-COUNTRY flight. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39831