Accident Beechcraft A23-19 N5775V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372714

Date:Monday 6 July 1987
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19
Owner/operator:Herman Albert Schulteis
Registration: N5775V
MSN: MB49
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gettysburg, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO START THE PILOT SET THE THROTTLE, INSURED THE AIRCRAFT WAS TIED DOWN AND ATTEMPTED TO START THE AIRCRAFT BY HAND PROPPING. THE AIRCRAFT STARTED IMMEDIATELY, BROKE BOTH TIE-DOWN ROPES, TRAVELED ACROSS THE FIELD INTO A DITCH AND SUBSTANED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE TIE-DOWN ROPES WERE MADE OF POLYPROPYLENE AND HAD WEAKENED WITH YEARSOF EXPOSURE TO THE SUN. THEY HAVE BEEN REPLACED WITH NYLON 3/8 INCH TIE-DOWN ROPES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87LA045

Location