Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N73932,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372717

Date:Monday 6 July 1987
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Cascade Helicopters
Registration: N73932
MSN: 2810
Total airframe hrs:8713 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TV0-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cashmere, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cashmere, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AERIAL APPLICATIONS MANEUVER A LOUD WHINE ACCOMPANIED BY A LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. DURING FORCED LANDING A HARD LANDING WAS MADE COLLAPSING THE SKIDS WITH THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRIKING THE GROUND. NO REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA137

Location