Accident Cessna 175 N7659M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372733

Date:Friday 3 July 1987
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Kenneth Bixler
Registration: N7659M
MSN: 55959
Total airframe hrs:1679 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebring, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alliance, OH (2D1)
Destination airport:(3G6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT AND HIS TWO PAX HAD SPENT MOST OF THE DAY AT BARBER APT PREPARING FOR THE FIREMAN'S BBQ TO BE HELD LATER. IN LATE AFTERNOON, THEY DECIDED TO TAKE A FLT AROUND THE AREA. DURING THE FLT, IT WAS DECIDED TO LAND AT THE TRI-CITY APT. WITNESSES REPTD THAT THE ACFT LANDED DOWNWIND AND TOUCHED DOWN IN THE LAST 400 FT OF THE RWY. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY AND CONTINUED OVER AN EMBANKMENT BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS 'HIGH, FAST AND HAD LANDED WITH TWO NOTCHES OF FLAPS.' THE PLT HAD BEEN DENIED A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE IN 1983. THE PERSON IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT ALSO HAD A PVT PLT CERTIFICATE; HOWEVER, HIS LAST MEDICAL WAS DATED 09/13/82.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA196

Location