Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N7439N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37274

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1983
Time:12:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Aviation Supply Company
Registration: N7439N
MSN: 18263217
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rocky Face, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN (CHA)
Destination airport:Dalton, GA (FTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TWO WX BRIEFINGS THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT WX ENROUTE WOULD BE MARGINAL VMC TO IMC. HE WAS GIVEN A CONVECTIVE SIGMET COVERING TENESSEE & NORTH CAROLINA. THERE WAS A POSSIBILITY OF THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY, LOW CEILING & VISIBILITY, HIGH SURFACE WINDS, TURBULENCE, ICING & MOUNTAINS OBSCURED. NUMEROUS PLTS HAD CANCELLED FLTS DUE TO THE SEVERITY OF THE WX. AT 1251 THE PLT DEPARTED CHATTANOOGA AT WHICH TIME HE WAS ADVISED OF A THUNDERSTORM CELL BETWEEN HIS POSITION & DALTON, GA MOVING NNE & COULD POSSIBLY BE ALONG HIS INTENDED ROUTE OF flight. ABOUT 5 MINUTES LATER THE ACFT IMPACTED A RIDGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42587