Accident Raven S77A N41986,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372742

Date:Friday 3 July 1987
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S77A
Owner/operator:Michael Bauwens
Registration: N41986
MSN: S77A101
Total airframe hrs:320 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Silverthorne, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL BALLOON PILOT WAS CONDUCTING PASSENGER FLIGHTS. A LANDING WAS BEING MADE ON A PARKING LOT WITH TEN KNOTS OF WIND AND GUSTS TO TWENTY KNOTS. JUST AT TOUCHDOWN A LIGHT GUST CAUGHT THE BALLOON AND DRAGGED IT ONE HUNDRED FEET. ONE PASSENGER CHOSE TO JUMP OUT OF THE BASKET AND THE BASKET ROLLED OVER HIM RESULTING IN SERIOUS INJURIES. NONE OF THE OTHER EIGHT PASSENGERS LEFT THE BASKET AND THERE WERE NO OTHER INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA174

Location