Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 N271MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372747

Date:Thursday 2 July 1987
Time:21:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60
Owner/operator:Corporate Aviation Service
Registration: N271MA
MSN: 797 SA
Total airframe hrs:2998 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TAKEOFF, PIC LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF ACFT, CAUSING IT TO SWERVE OFF THE ACTIVE RUNWAY, SPIN AROUND, SHEARING THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY AND LEFT MAIN WHEEL. THE NOSE WHEEL STRUT ASSEMBLY CAREENED INTO THE RIGHT POWERPLANT PROPELLER CAUSING THE TORQUE SHAFT TO SHEAR. SUBSEQUENT TEAR DOWN AND INSPECTION OF THE POWERPLANTS, AND THE AUTOPILOT SYSTEM SHOWED NO MALFUNCTION OF THE RESPECTIVE COMPONENTS. THE PIC WAS THE OWNER OF THE AIR TAXI SERVICE AND WAS IN THE PROCESS OF REPOSITIONING THE ACFT. HIS TOTAL TIME IN MU-2'S REFLECTS A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF CO-PLT TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87FA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87FA130

Location