Accident Bell 206L-3 N2123X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372748

Date:Thursday 2 July 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Air Services International
Registration: N2123X
MSN: 51003
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1485 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Willcox, AZ (P33)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BELL HELICOPTER 206L-3 COLLIDED WITH WIRES WHILE MANEUVERING OVER AN UNDERGROUND TELEPHONE CABLE. THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE HAD JUST COMPLETED A 360 DEG RIGHT TURN AT THE REQUEST OF THE PAX AND WAS APRX 185 DEG THROUGH THE SECOND TURN WHEN HE STRUCK A UNMARKED SINGLE STRAND POWER CABLE. THE PLT NOTICED A BRIGHT ELECTRICAL FLASH IN THE AREA OF THE ACFTS WINDSHIELD CENTER POST. HE IMMEDIATELY ENTERED AUTOROTATION AT APRX 80 FT AGL AND 60 KTS INDICATED AIRSPEED. THE TERRAIN BELOW THE ACFT WAS A VEGETATED DRY FLAT SANDY WASH. THE HELO LANDING HARD COLLAPSING THE SKID TYPE LANDING GEAR AND THEN ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. THE PLT ALSO STATED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE WIRES PRIOR TO THE COLLISION. THE WIRES WERE STRUNG ACROSS THE WASH WITH THE POLES MASKED BY CANYON WALLS ON EACH SIDE OF THE WASH. THE PLT DID NOT GIVE ANY INDICATION OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA255

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 2002 C-GRMH Remote Helicopters Ltd. 0 Mariana Lake near House River, Alberta sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location