Accident Piper PA-32-301T N8185W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372751

Date:Thursday 2 July 1987
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301T
Owner/operator:Don Brown
Registration: N8185W
MSN: 328024017
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TI0-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Becharof Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK
Destination airport:Soldotna, AK (SXO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS ROLLING OUT FOR TAKEOFF WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL STRUCK A SOFT AREA CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO GO UP ON ITS NOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA090