Serious incident Douglas DC-3A N31MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372755

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1987
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31MS
MSN: 11631
Engine model:P&W R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hilliard, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (JAX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE FAA THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER HE ROTATED FOR TAKEOFF THE ACFT LOST POWER IN THE LEFT ENG. HE THEN ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, SET THE ACFT BACK ON THE RUNWAY & IT SLID OFF THE LEFT SIDE INTO SOME BUSHES. THE PLTS DID NOT SUBMIT AN OPERATOR ACDT REPORT FORM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87IA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87IA195

Location