Accident Cessna 172E N7734U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372762

Date:Monday 29 June 1987
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7734U
MSN: 17251734
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2780 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denmark, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooklet, GA (6J9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STRUCK POWER LINES AND SEVERED THE NOSE GEAR DURING LANDING. WHEN THE NOSE WAS LOWERED TO GROUND ON LANDING ROLL ACFT NOSED OVER INVERTED. ACFT WAS BEING DELIVERED TO MECHANICS NEW AIRSTRIP FOR ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE PLT WAS UNAWARE OF POWER LINES WHICH WERE NOT MARKED. MARKERS HAVE SINCE BEEN ORDERED BY AIRSTRIP OWNER TO BE INSTALLED BY POWER COMPANY UPON RECEIPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA195

Location