Accident Beechcraft A36 N2025L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372765

Date:Monday 29 June 1987
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Paul Goldstein
Registration: N2025L
MSN: F1340
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temecula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT MADE A HARD LANDING WHEN THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENT CROSSWINDS IN THE FINAL STAGES OF THE LANDING APPROACH. BOTH U.S. GOVERNMENT AND AOPA'S AIRPORT DIRECTORIES CONTAIN WARNINGS IN THE AIRPORT REMARKS SECTIONS OF OCCASIONAL STRONG TURBULENT CROSSWIND ENCOUNTERS AT THE RANCHO CALIFORNIA AIRPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA248