Accident Cessna 152 N24233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372767

Date:Monday 29 June 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24233
MSN: 80163
Total airframe hrs:1717 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT RPRTD THAT HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO PRACTICE TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS. HE SAID THAT DRG HIS 1ST APCH, HE RELAXED PRESSURE ON THE LEFT RUDDER PEDAL & THE ACFT BEGAN TO YAW. HE THEN PULLED AFT ON THE YOKE TO AVOID TOUCHING DOWN SIDEWAYS & THE ACFT BALLOONED. THE STUDENT APPLIED POWER TO GO AROUND. HOWEVER, THE STALL WARNING SOUNDED & THE ACFT SETTLED, TOUCHED DOWN HARD & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA266

Location