Accident Bellanca 14-13-2 N74259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372788

Date:Saturday 27 June 1987
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13-2
Owner/operator:John Frank Rebolt
Registration: N74259
MSN: 1372
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton, OH (KHAO)
Destination airport:Springfield, OH (KSGH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPTD THAT HE MADE A NON-STD RT-HAND DEPARTURE AFTER T/O FROM RWY 29, TO AVOID TRAFFIC DEPARTING TO THE LEFT. THE ACFT BEGAN TO SINK AS HE ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB OVER THE LEE SIDE OF A 200 FT-HIGH RIDGE LESS THAN 1 MILE NORTHWEST OF THE ARPT. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED TREES AND A UTILITY POLE, AND FELL TO THE GROUND. THE ENGINE WAS DEVELOPING 'GOOD' PWR AT THE TIME. WITNESSES RPTD THAT THE ACFT USED UP MOST OF THE 5,440 FT RWY DURING T/O, AND THAT THE CLIMB RATE WAS POOR. THE ACFT FLAPS WERE OBSERVED TO BE EXTENDED DURING TAKEOFF. POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE FLAPS WERE EXTENDED 30 DEGREES AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED TO WEIGH ABOUT 100 POUNDS BELOW GROSS WT AT T/O. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE ARPT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 1,900 FT. THE ARPT WIND WAS ESTIMATED BY A WITNESS TO BE FROM 290 DEGREES AT 10-15 KTS AT THE TIME. A NEARBY RPTNG STATION (LUK) 16 NM AWAY RPTD WINDS FROM 260 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS GUSTING TO 18 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA193