Accident Beechcraft C23 N5161M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372790

Date:Saturday 27 June 1987
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5161M
MSN: M2039
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-AYK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Destination airport:Brownsville, CA (Q21
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT OVER FLEW THE RWY ONCE FOR A VISUAL WIND SPEED AND DIRECTION CHECK. DURING THE FIRST APPROACH THE ACFT WAS TOO HIGH SO THE PLT WENT AROUND. ON THE SECOND APPROACH, DURING THE FLARE, THE ACFT STAYED AIRBORNE DOWN MOST OF THE RWY. WHEN THE ACFT DID TOUCHDOWN, THE PLT REALIZED THERE WAS NOT SUFFICIENT RWY LEFT TO STOP THE ACFT, THEREFORE, THE PLT MADE A FAST TURN ONTO A TAXI-WAY. DURING THE TURN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE ACFT CAME TO REST IN A NOSE DOWN CONFIGURATION. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA253

Location