Accident Cessna 152 N24795,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37281

Date:Sunday 25 June 1989
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Acme School Of Aeronautics
Registration: N24795
MSN: 15280385
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(FTW)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 34R AND WAS ESTABLISHED ON FINAL, WHEN THE WINDS SHIFTED FROM 030 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS TO 060 DEGREES AT 25 KNOTS. THE TOWER CONTROLLER HAD PREVIOUSLY ADVISED ALL TRAFFIC OF A LARGE THUNDER STORM ALONG THE EASTERN PERIMETER OF THE AIRPORT. THE CONTROLLER THEN ADVISED THE PILOT OF A WIND SHEAR ALERT. THE PILOT EXECUTED A TOUCH AND GO. THE WINDS SHIFTED AGAIN TO 090 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS GUSTING TO 26 KNOTS. THE CONTROLLER ADVISED THE PILOT THAT HE COULD LAND ON RUNWAY 09. THE CONTROLLER THEN INSTRUCTED ALL AIRCRAFT TO GO AROUND AS THE WIND VELOCITY INCREASED TO 30 PLUS KNOTS. HEAVY RAIN SHOWERS WERE OCCURRING OVER THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO BE IN WHAT APPEARED TO BE SLOW FLIGHT. IT ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND STALLED, THEN IT IMPACTED THE GROUND AND BURNED. CAUSE: THE INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF THE WEATHER ADVISORY, THE UNFAVORABLE WINDSHIFT, AND THE THUNDERSTORM OUTFLOW.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28578