Accident Cessna TU206G N4881U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372841

Date:Friday 19 June 1987
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Daniel W.doherty
Registration: N4881U
MSN: U20625139
Total airframe hrs:1065 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TS10-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Plains, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, MO (KSGF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LDG PHASE OF OPERATION, PIC WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT BEFORE STRIKING A FENCE ON THE OVERRUN. PLT STATED A RAIN SHOWER HAD JUST PASSED THROUGH WHICH LEFT THE DIRT SURFACE SLICK AND MUDDY. HE STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN EFFECTIVE BRAKING DUE TO THE RNWY CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA171

Location