Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8027K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372845

Date:Friday 19 June 1987
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bell's Ag Service,inc.
Registration: N8027K
MSN: 542B
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazen, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC WAS RETURNING TO BASE OF OPERATIONS AFTER COMPLETING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION. ENROUTE, PIC EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE AND MADE A FORCED LDG IN A FARM FIELD. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, ACFT NOSED OVER AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO. 1 CYLINDER HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 1988 N8027K Bell's Ag Service Inc. 0 Hazen, AR sub

Location