Accident Cessna 152 N47412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372846

Date:Friday 19 June 1987
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Plainwell Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N47412
MSN: 15283223
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3319 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainwell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainwell, MI (61D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL POWER FAILURE AND THE PILOT CHOSE A WHEAT FIELD ON RISING TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.THE FIELD TURNED OUT TO BE ROUGH AND UNEVEN. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION OF THE POWERPLANT DISCLOSED NO DISCREPANCIES EXCEPT A SMALL AMOUNT OF WATER IN THE #2 CYLINDER. NO WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL DURING THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION ONCE THE AIRCRAFT WAS RIGHTED AND A FUEL SUMP CHECK WAS MADE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DEM08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DEM08

Location