Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9174M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372848

Date:Thursday 18 June 1987
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Muncie Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9174M
MSN: 288616035
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:98 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muncie, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING ON RWY 32 THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT, CROSSING A PARALLEL TAXIWAY AND STRIKING A TAXIWAY LIGHT. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT THEN BECAME AIRBORNE BEFORE STRIKING A TERRAIN DEPRESSION, AT WHICH TIME THE NOSEWHEEL SHEARED OFF AND THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE GROUND. N9174M THEN CONTINUED ACROSS RWY 02 WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH A BARRICADE AND STOPPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA152

Location