Accident Piper PA-34-220T N8160K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37285

Date:Sunday 3 March 1985
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8160K
MSN: 34-8333030
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:CONTINENTAL L/TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stigler, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (LBB)
Destination airport:Ft Smith, AR (FSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT FILED A VFR FLT PLAN AFTER THE WX IMPROVED FROM IFR TO VFR WITH A CHANCE OF THUNDERSTORMS EN ROUTE. OCNL MOD TURBULENCE BELOW 5000 FT WAS FORCAST DUE TO STRONG/GUSTY LOW LVL WNDS. WHILE THE ACFT WAS EN ROUTE, A GND WITNESS HEARD THE ENGS REV UP MORE THAN NORMAL, THEN HE SAW THE ACFT ON A NORTHERLY HEADING. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, HE HEARD A LOUD NOISE& SAW 2 OR MORE PIECES SEPARATE FROM THE ACFT. IT THEN ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DSCNT & CRASHED. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE ACFT SUFFERED AN IN-FLT SEPARATION OF THE FIBERGLASS NOSE ASSEMBLY, THAT PORTIONS OF THE SEPARATED NOSE STRUCK THE STABILATOR & THAT A DAMAGED AREA ON THE RT STABILATOR ACTED AS A TRIM TAB & CAUSED A PITCH-UP OF SUFFICIENT MAGNITUDE TOCAUSE POSITIVE BENDING IN THE WINGS. THE LOADING ON THE STABILATORS CAUSED THEM TO FAIL IN NEG BENDING. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A DESCENDING COUNTER-CLOCKWISE SPIN WHICH CONTINUED UNTIL GROUND IMPACT OCCURRED. PARTS OF THE ACFT & ITS CONTENTS SEPARATED & DESCENDED IN SCATTERED FRAGMENTS. CAUSE: This crash caused NTSB to request that FAA issue ad on nose baggage door after 11 previous unwarranted openings. Piper settled for 1M

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35899
senecacrash.com