Accident Cessna 172N N738JV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372850

Date:Thursday 18 June 1987
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:American Flyers
Registration: N738JV
MSN: 17270022
Total airframe hrs:3726 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malibu, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT STATED THAT THEY WERE FLYING ALONG THE COAST APRX 1 MILE OFFSHORE AND 500 FT AGL. THE STUDENT STARTED A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN TOWARDS LAND. THE STUDENT CONTINUED TO APPLY BACK PRESSURE TO THE POINT THAT THE ACFT STALLED. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER AND RECOVERED FROM THE STALL WITH RISING TERRAIN DIRECTLY IN FRONT OF THE ACFT. THE PLT FELT THAT THE ACFT WAS CAUGHT IN A DOWNDRAFT THAT THE WERE UNABLE TO CLIMB OUT OF BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN. WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY HAD OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING ERRATICALLY ALONG AND OVER THE POPULATED BEACH AREA AT ALTITUDES VARYING FROM 10 TO 50 FT AGL. WHEN THE ACFT TURNED RIGHT TOWARDS THE MOUNTAINS THE ACFT CLEARED AN APARTMENT COMPLEX BY 10 FT AND EVENTUALLY COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA238

Location