Accident Cessna 172 N3913F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372853

Date:Thursday 18 June 1987
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Tailwinds,inc.
Registration: N3913F
MSN: 36813
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1197 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt.union Boro, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, PA (KLNS)
Destination airport:Mt Union, PA (KMUU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TRANSMISSION WIRES WHILE FLYING LOW DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT. AN UNEVENTFUL PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE ON A HIGHWAY WITH REDUCED POWER AND FULL FLAPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA180

Location