Accident Cessna 182 N71724,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372855

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1987
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71724
MSN: 18259729
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Theodore River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE ACFT'S LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A CULVERT IN THE ROAD. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE PRIOR TO REACHING ROTATION SPEED. THE PLT REDUCED POWER TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE NOSE WHEEL STRUCK A STUMP ON THE ROAD AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA081