Accident Concept 70 N23405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372856

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Concept 70
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23405
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango, CO (9C08)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD BEEN FLYING FOR ONE HOUR AND HAD BEEN DOING ACROBATICS. HE HAD STARTED AN INSIDE LOOP AND DURING PULL UP, HE REPORTED INDICATING 5.5 G'S ON HIS NEW G METER. THE PLT REPORTED THAT BOTH WINGS LEFT THE ACFT AND HE JETTISONED THE CANOPY. HE BAILED OUT AND LANDED SAFELY IN TREES. THE ACFT FUSELAGE IMPACTED IN A FIELD AND WAS DESTROYED. THE WINGS AND OTHER WRECKAGE WERE SCATTERED OVER FARM LAND IN A ONE HALF MILE PATH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87FA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87FA153

Location