Accident Cessna 150F N7992F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372859

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1987
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Gene Bain Coaster
Registration: N7992F
MSN: 15064092
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Oak, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Oak, TX (F25)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT APPEAR TO LIFT PROPERLY. IT GAINED ABOUT 50 FEET ALTITUDE AFTER LIFTOFF BUT THEN SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND. THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY WAS CONCRETE AND WAS 1200 FEET IN LENGTH. THE FIELD ELEVATION WAS 650 FEET MSL AND THE COMPUTED DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 2880 FEET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA146

Location