Accident Denney FOX 1 N4987,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372860

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Denney FOX 1
Owner/operator:Brant P Smith
Registration: N4987
MSN: 30
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE SAND BAR THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN OPEN DITCH. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE PLANE TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87DAG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87DAG03

Location