Accident Hughes 300C N3625B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372861

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 300C
Owner/operator:Eagle Air Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N3625B
MSN: 51175
Total airframe hrs:1297 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE STUDENT & INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WERE ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, A DECISION WAS MADE TO PRACTICE AN AUTOROTATION & SIMULATED TAIL ROTOR FAILURE. RPRTDLY, A SMOOTH TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE, BUT THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO VIBRATE. THE CFI ELECTEDTO GET THE HELICOPTER AIRBORNE AGAIN, BUT STATED THAT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RPM TO MAINTAIN FLT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER MADE TWO 360 DEG TURNS TO THE RGT & CONTACTED THE GROUND. NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE HELICOPTER WAS RPRTD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA150