Accident Cessna 172 N9638L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372865

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1987
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Mac Dan Aviation
Registration: N9638L
MSN: 17276594
Total airframe hrs:656 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Milford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caldwell, NJ (KCDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 172 IS REPORTED TO HAVE LOST POWER AFTER GETTING AIRBORNE WHILE MAKING A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF FROM A 1838 FT LONG RUNWAY. THE STUDENT PILOT TOLD THE OPERATOR HE LANDED THE AIRCRAFT ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND SETTLED IN SOME TREES BELOW THE RUNWAY. THE CAUSE OF THE REPORTED POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE PILOT DID NOT RESPOND TO INQUIRIES REGARDING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA174