Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2477B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372869

Date:Monday 15 June 1987
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Sair Aviation
Registration: N2477B
MSN: 38-79A0079
Total airframe hrs:2398 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canastota, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING TKOFS AND LNDGS WHEN AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE THIRD LANDING, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. AFTER ATMPTG TO SALVAGE THE LNDG, THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND BUT THE LEFT WING STALLED AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED ON THE GRASS BESIDE THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA173

Location