Accident Cessna 210M N761Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372871

Date:Sunday 14 June 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Ron Drake
Registration: N761Q
MSN: 210622434
Total airframe hrs:930 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walkerton, IN
Destination airport:(3LP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DRG A LANDING. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A SWAGED FITTING AT THE END OF A HYDRAULIC LINE IN THE GEAR SYS HAD FAILED. THE PLT RPRTD THAT WITH THIS FAILURE, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ONLY PARTIALLY EXTENDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA146

Location