Accident Cessna 172 N5079A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372872

Date:Sunday 14 June 1987
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5079A
MSN: 28079
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A POWERLINE THEN TREES AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FLOWN BYA STUDENT PILOT WITH NO MEDICAL CERTIFICATE OR SOLO ENDORSEMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA143

Location