Accident Cessna 172 N13618,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372873

Date:Sunday 14 June 1987
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Faa Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N13618
MSN: 17262886
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3706 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yukon, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA145

Location