Accident Schweizer SGS 1-36 N3616F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372874

Date:Sunday 14 June 1987
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3616F
MSN: 7
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:555 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE SOARING, THUNDERSTORMS DEVELOPED IN THE AREA. THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE LANDING FIELD, ENCOUNTERING TURBULENCE AND GUSTY WINDS. ON LANDING ROLL, GUSTY WINDS CAUSED THE SINGLE-WHEEL GLIDER TO DRIFT INTO A PARKED VEHICLE. SURFACE WINDS REPORTED AT RENO AIRPORT (30 MILES EAST), ABOUT 15 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT, WERE 240 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA117