Accident Piper PA-38 N2537N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372878

Date:Sunday 14 June 1987
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Pelican Airways,inc.
Registration: N2537N
MSN: 38-79A0906
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3540 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miramar, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mirimar, FL (KHWO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS CONDUCTING SOLO TOUCH & GO LDGS WHEN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST & THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH A RWY DESIGNATOR SIGN DURING THE LDG PHASE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA183

Location