Accident Bannwart MAXAIR XP-503 N171RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372880

Date:Saturday 13 June 1987
Time:20:07 LT
Type:Bannwart MAXAIR XP-503
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N171RB
MSN: 0171
Total airframe hrs:69 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Michigan City, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE CARBURETOR OF THIS AMATEUR BUILT AIRCRAFT BECAME DETACHED AND THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LAND WAS ATTEMPTED, HOWEVER OBSTACLES PREVENTED A LANDING AT PRIMARY LANDING SITE AND AN ALTERNATE WAS SELECTED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE DESTINATION AND STALLED AT ABOUT 16' TO 20' AGL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DET05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DET05

Location