Accident Cessna 152 N24258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372890

Date:Friday 12 June 1987
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cothron Aviation,inc.
Registration: N24258
MSN: 15280178
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2463 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235 L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DUAL STUDENT PILOT, WHILE ON HIS SECOND FLIGHT, SUDDENLY APPLIED FULL RIGHT RUDDER DURING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN AND FROZE ON THE CONTROLS WHILE IN THIS POSITION. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO DEEP AND SOFT MUD BEFORE THE CFI COULD REGAIN CONTROL. JUST BEFORE ROLLING TO A STOP THE NOSE GEAR DROPPED OFF INTO A WASHED OUT AREA AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA141

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1989 N24258 Cothron Aviation Inc. 0 Kaufman, TX sub

Location